New Books
We have lots of new books in the library!
Look around, the new books are displayed on top! We have lots of new non-fiction!
Books about cooking, the military, rocks, maps, the planet, sports, science, weather, games, inventors, athletes, trains, animals and much more.
Click on the icon to access our online card catalog. Select the appropriate school and you will be able to search for a book.
Look around, the new books are displayed on top! We have lots of new non-fiction!
Books about cooking, the military, rocks, maps, the planet, sports, science, weather, games, inventors, athletes, trains, animals and much more.
Click on the icon to access our online card catalog. Select the appropriate school and you will be able to search for a book.
Mrs. Palanchi is currently reading..................................
Auggie and Me- Auggie is not the central character in this novel. This book is about Julian, Christopher and Charlotte. You get to know their life story, family situation and personality traits. It helps you to understand their reaction to Auggie whether it was good or bad. It also reminds you that all kids deal with their own struggles.
Adventures with Waffles- Trille and his best friend Lena live in Mathildewick Cove. They have a very unique friendship and a very interesting family. The story is fun, the adventures are outlandish, the family is crazy. This book is very easy to read because you can't wait to see what outrageous thing will happen next. In the end, it is a story about best friends.
Evangeline Mudd and the Golden-Haired Apes of the Ikkinasti Jungle- Evangaline is special. She has a few interesting skills that you probably don't have. These skill will help her greatly when she arrives in the Ikkinasti Jungle. I liked the crazy adventure, the crazy characters, the crazy made up words and the crazy conclusion in this book!
How to Train Your Dragon Book 1- I have to be honest. I didn't want to read this book. I thought I knew all about the book because I saw the movie. I was wrong. Not only did I learn alot of new stuff but I also enjoyed the book even more than the movie. That always happens to me. I like books better than movies. The boys are on a quest to become vikings and you follow them through the challenges and the DISASTERS that occur. I also like that they boys names and the dragons names are funny and gross!
The Hero's Guide to Saving the Kingdom- Prince Charming is the title given to brave men that rescue princesses, not a specific man named Prince Charming. Well, at least that is how this book tells it. These 4 prince Charmings are not exactly what you might expect. They are not necessarily strong or smart or brave. In come cases they just got lucky. The Prince Charmings get together in this book to truly rescue someone in need. What a bumbling mess of an adventure it is. They are finally successful, it just takes a while!
Nuts to You- The whole story is told by a squirrel! Enough said! Actually, this is a sweet story that reminds us of how important animal habitats are. This is an adventure of the biggest kind as the squirrels race against time to warn others about impending doom.
Granny Torrelli Makes Soup- Love, love, love the way Sharon Creech writes this book. I love that Granny Torrelli has so much great advice weaved into her stories. I love her stories! Pardo and Violetta and Marco and her ice queen and her tiger self! Rosie and Bailey have a great friendship and Granny is helping them work their way through some confusing times. You Must Read This!
32 Dandelion Court- Nothing could be worse than moving to New Jersey, just ask Nicky Fifth! First of all, his street is Dandelion Court. He lives on 5th street now, that is how he got his nickname. Are they going to call him Nicky Dandelion now? Nicky is very reluctant to move out of Philadelphia, but with the help of his grandfather and his teacher (who just happens to live in New Jersey) he figures it all out. This is the first book in a series of Nicky Fifth books, so I can't wait to read the rest.
Earwig and the Witch- Earwig is living in an orphanage and loving it. She has found a way to make everyone do exactly what she wants them to do! She is not at all happy when she gets adopted by a witch and a demon. They need Earwig to do the extra work around the house that they don't want to do. Needless to say, they battle it out for quite a while. Things change for the better when Earwig discovers that the cat TALKS! This is a fun book!
Tuesdays at the Castle- Loved this book. The castle is actually a character. It is alive. It makes your life easier if it likes you and it makes your life terrible if it doesn't. It is fun to see how it treats each of the different characters in this story. You can figure out the good guys and the bad guys based on how nice their room is! This story has lots of deception and betrayal, so the castle is a big help it learning who to trust!
The Secret of Shakespeare's Grave- This a great mystery that leads to an even better adventure! I wish I had a family that had such history! This is a family that has alot of secrets. Their secrets are from generation to generation as well as among the living. A very smart daughter teams up with a very smart uncle and together they believe in the treasure hunt and figure out the clues. The clues lead to a treasure that saves the family business from the bad cousin. This is the first in a series, so I can't wait to read the next book to see what new clues they discover.
The Hobbit- This is an epic adventure! There are so many characters, details and feuds to keep track of! I will never look at a little lawn gnome the same way again. This adventure lasts for a full year and the walks half way around the earth I think! I thoroughly enjoyed the story, I enjoyed that they found friends and allies in the strangest places. I was disappointed when friends turned out to be enemies. This is the kind of book you can't put down!
The Mysterious Benedict Society- Four very smart children become part of the Mysterious Benedict Society. (They name themselves). They are chosen by Mr. Benedict for their special abilities. It is not that they are all the smartest, just that they all need each other. They are the perfect team. These four children and sent undercover, on the adventure of a lifetime to save the world. Seriously! I'm not going to tell you if they do, but you should read the book. There are underground tunnels, mind reading machines, secret messages and secret doors.
The Time Machine- This is a classic story. I thought it would be more about the machine than the world he finds, but it is not. He explores the world he finds in the future and tries to figure out its secrets. It is also about the friendship he forms. I now realize it would be dangerous to travel into any new world, even if it is our own.
Funny Business- This is a Guys Read book put together by Jon Scieszka . It is a bunch of short stories put together in a book. Some of the stories are true, some are fiction, but they all are funny. This group of stories is written specifically for boys, so it is silly and gross!
Inside Out and Back Again- This is a story of a Vietnamese family that flees Siagon at the end of the Vietnam War as their country is being taken over by Communists. You feel their struggle and their sadness as their country falls, you feel their struggle and their sadness as they choose to move on and leave the country, you feel their struggle and their sadness as they come to America and settle in a land that does not understand them. This is a kind, hard working, brave family that you become attached to. You are rooting for them to succeed. America does not treat them very well at first and it is hard to watch. I highly recommend this book because it makes you think about the differences and similarities between people.
Mr. Karp's Last Glass- I have never been a collector of anything, so I liked getting into this story about the heart of a collector. I learned that you can really create a collection out of anything. Wait till you figure out what Mr. Karp collects! I would never have thought of it!
Gregor the Overlander- I totally loved the disgusting Underland full of giant cockroaches, rats, spiders and bats. The bats and cockroaches are the good guys, the spiders and rats are the bad guys. Well, not all the spiders are bad and not all the rats are bad. Come to think of it, some of the people aren't all that good. You'll just have to read it to figure it out. This is a series so I can't wait to read the rest of Gregor's adventures.
Rump- This is the crazy backstory to Rumpelstiltskin. You find out about Rump's tough life and what brings him to be in that castle, with the Miller's daughter, spinning straw into gold. Can you say "blackmail"?! Rump is just trying to earn some food for he and his sick grandmother. Rump changes from a timid little boy into a strong young man as he figures out how to control the magic.
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library- What an awesome puzzle filled adventure. The kids are locked in the town's new, modern, "Disney like" library with no way of escape. They must find clues in the library using only the library research tools to figure out the answer to the puzzle. The library will tell them exactly how to escape! Mr. Lemoncello is the Willy Wonka of librarians!
Bridge to Terabithia- I had never read this classic. Totally loved it! I loved the friendship that our characters develop and the kindness that they show each other. Life is hard and friends who understand you are special. There is a huge plot twist that left me a bit shocked, but that doesn't change how much I loved this book.
Letters to Mr. Henshaw- Leigh Botts begins writing to his favorite author at a young age. He continues to write letters to Mr. Henshaw throughout his life. We learn all about Leigh's struggles and his fears as we read the letters. Leigh struggles at school, he and his mom struggle since his dad left, he struggles making friends. Leigh is a good boy trying to figure out a tough situation. I wished I could have helped him, but he figures it all out on his own.
Jake Drake Bully Buster- Jake is bullied in daycare, preschool and even now in second grade. He is just the right size and he never tattles. It is hard to watch Jake being bullied in this story, but it is also cool to watch him figure out the bully. Once he figures out the bully, once he sees the real person behind the bully, he is in control the situation. Jake taught me an important lesson about bullies. He reminded me that everyone is a regular person deep down. Jake is cool.
The Cay- Two unlikely people become the best of friends in a difficult situation. After their ship sinks, the friends are left to survive on a deserted island. Life on the island is hard and adjusting to their new situation is hard. You won't believe how they learn to survive and prosper on the island. They are doing well until a hurricane hits the island and changes everything. I'm not telling you what happens, you have to read it!
Stone Fox- The young boy in this book takes on more responsibility than most adults. On his own, he takes care of his grandfather, runs the dying farm and figures out a way to earn the money that his family owes. He does all of this while the other boys are playing in the fields. I wondered if I could accomplish all that he accomplished. The bad news is that, even though he accomplishes his ultimate goal, there is a price to be paid and it hurts.
There's a Boy in the Girls Bathroom- As I read this book, I felt so badly for Bradley, the main character. He has no friends, he can't concentrate in class, he does no homework, he gets in trouble with the teacher and the other kids, his sister is terrible and his parents don't know how to help him. Things begin to turn around for him when the new boy Jeff becomes his friend. He also begins talking to Carla the school counselor. It reminded me how our actions towards people have a huge impact.
Three Times Lucky- What a great mystery/adventure. I love Mo's funny personality. She tells the story in her own words and her perspective made me laugh out loud. The mystery surrounds the 'Colonel' and his arrival in their town as well as his disappearance. Mo is also a mystery as she arrived in town, as a newborn, during a hurricane. It is very complicated and you have to read carefully. FUN!
Scat- Mrs. Starch, the biology teacher goes missing during a field trip. Nick and Marta, her students begin the search for her and uncover an illegal oil drilling scheme, a bunch of bad guys and eventually Mrs. Starch. This is a huge adventure through the Florida Everglades in search of an endangered panther.
Here Lies the Librarian- I have wondered what this story is about for a while, so I decided to find out what happens to the librarian. Well, some really crazy stuff happens after the librarian is found under the card catalog! Agh! Most of the story centers around a girl and her big brother in the 1910's. Their passion is cars and as it turns out, the new librarians love cars too. You have to read it to find out about the not so typical librarians.
The Boy on the Porch- Jacob is discovered on their front porch one day and their lives are forever changed. The young couple who find him have no children and have never come to love a child.... until Jacob. He changes them forever. Jacob has a secret, though. I don't want to tell you and ruin it, please read the story and learn about Jacobs secret. I have to say that the ending frustrated me. I wanted to know more about Jacob but the story doesn't give any information. Ugh!
Holes- I thought I knew what this story was about, but I didn't, I was surprised. This is a great story that connects to past events in the characters lives. Stanley Yelnats is the main character, it is Stanley spelled forwards and back. The main characters end up together as a result of some bad behavior. Their days at "camp" are difficult and repetative. It turns out, however, that he is in the right place at the right time to solve a family mystery.
Wonder- By far my favorite book of the year!!! You must read this! August, the main character has a severe physical handicap. The story is told from several points of view so you can see how everyone relates to August, and how he feels about his situation. It reminds me of a book called Rules by Cynthia Lord. That is a great one too!
The Year of Billy Miller- Billy is in second grade and this is his year. He learns a lot in the classroom and out of the classroom. Friendships change, being a brother changes, being a son changes, everything changes when you grow up and become a second grader.
Wonderstruck- This story is told with words and with pictures. You follow two separate stories that become one at the end. You follow a young boy and a young girl through their trials and experiences and in the end see how they are connected. I know the book looks big and many don't read it because it is so big. Half of the book is pictures, so you can do it! What a great story. I loved it!
Trapped on the DC Train- The step daughter of the president is almost kidnapped along with the vice president! This story has lots of mystery but also lots of clues, so if you pay close attention, maybe you can figure it out!
Sugar- This book is written to reflect the time just after the slaves were freed by Lincoln, but before they could gather the courage to break free of their plantation and explore the United States. Sugar is a 10 year old girl who works on a sugar plantation. Sugar has had a hard life but has a positive view of the world around her. This is historical fiction and will give you a very personal understanding of what it was like to be treated badly.
Little House In the Big Woods- It was so hard to live in the olden days. This book takes you through all of the jobs that had to be done during each season in order to make sure the family would survive the long, cold winters. I thought that this would be a book that was written for girls, but I was wrong. The boys will love to learn about drying animal hides and curing bacon. Seriously!
Stink; Solar System Super Hero- Stink has helped me to remember the names of the planets and their important characteristics. I also learned a bit about Pluto and the debate that goes on about its status as a planet....or not. I like that while I was having fun reading, I was learning!
Dolphins at Daybreak- This Magic Tree House Book was a great adventure for Jack and Annie at the ocean. They found exactly what they were looking for and a whole lot more. The hardest part was explaining all those wet clothes to Mom!
Harry Potter- The Prisoner of Azkuban- I love Harry Potter! Harry and his friends get into a few tight binds in this one. They also learn that things aren't always as they seem. They learn the truth about an infamous prisoner and after a long standoff must rely on him for help. I won't tell you the truth of it all, or how it works out, but I will say, hang on to your Firebolt!
Big Nate- Goes for Broke- Big Nate is very funny! I like that some of it is text and some of it is comics. P.S. 83 has to go to school at Jefferson Middle School because of a problem with the sprinkler system at P.S. 83. (Remember when we had to share a school with our Jefferson?) Jefferson is better than them at everything and they don't want to spend their days in the same school. In the end, maybe Jefferson isn't better at everything!....but you have to read to find out!
Diary of a Wimpy Kid- The Last Straw- This book was very funny! I liked it even more than the first one.
The Land of the Lawn Weenies- AGH!.. This is a book full of creepy short stories! If you like creepy stories than this is the series for you. I had no idea, so I was a bit surprised!
Edgar and Ellen Rare Beasts- These are two kids you don't want to live next to. They are not as nice as most neighbors. Edgar and Ellen are very different from you and me and it is interesting and surprising and disgusting to learn about the differences. If you see them outside, run......
Heidi Heckelbeck- In Disguise- I learned something about Heidi that I did not know from looking at the cover and I was really surprised. They say you can't judge a book by it's cover and man is that true! Heidi takes her Halloween costume a bit too far and hurts a few feelings. She does learn a good lesson though.
Auggie and Me- Auggie is not the central character in this novel. This book is about Julian, Christopher and Charlotte. You get to know their life story, family situation and personality traits. It helps you to understand their reaction to Auggie whether it was good or bad. It also reminds you that all kids deal with their own struggles.
Adventures with Waffles- Trille and his best friend Lena live in Mathildewick Cove. They have a very unique friendship and a very interesting family. The story is fun, the adventures are outlandish, the family is crazy. This book is very easy to read because you can't wait to see what outrageous thing will happen next. In the end, it is a story about best friends.
Evangeline Mudd and the Golden-Haired Apes of the Ikkinasti Jungle- Evangaline is special. She has a few interesting skills that you probably don't have. These skill will help her greatly when she arrives in the Ikkinasti Jungle. I liked the crazy adventure, the crazy characters, the crazy made up words and the crazy conclusion in this book!
How to Train Your Dragon Book 1- I have to be honest. I didn't want to read this book. I thought I knew all about the book because I saw the movie. I was wrong. Not only did I learn alot of new stuff but I also enjoyed the book even more than the movie. That always happens to me. I like books better than movies. The boys are on a quest to become vikings and you follow them through the challenges and the DISASTERS that occur. I also like that they boys names and the dragons names are funny and gross!
The Hero's Guide to Saving the Kingdom- Prince Charming is the title given to brave men that rescue princesses, not a specific man named Prince Charming. Well, at least that is how this book tells it. These 4 prince Charmings are not exactly what you might expect. They are not necessarily strong or smart or brave. In come cases they just got lucky. The Prince Charmings get together in this book to truly rescue someone in need. What a bumbling mess of an adventure it is. They are finally successful, it just takes a while!
Nuts to You- The whole story is told by a squirrel! Enough said! Actually, this is a sweet story that reminds us of how important animal habitats are. This is an adventure of the biggest kind as the squirrels race against time to warn others about impending doom.
Granny Torrelli Makes Soup- Love, love, love the way Sharon Creech writes this book. I love that Granny Torrelli has so much great advice weaved into her stories. I love her stories! Pardo and Violetta and Marco and her ice queen and her tiger self! Rosie and Bailey have a great friendship and Granny is helping them work their way through some confusing times. You Must Read This!
32 Dandelion Court- Nothing could be worse than moving to New Jersey, just ask Nicky Fifth! First of all, his street is Dandelion Court. He lives on 5th street now, that is how he got his nickname. Are they going to call him Nicky Dandelion now? Nicky is very reluctant to move out of Philadelphia, but with the help of his grandfather and his teacher (who just happens to live in New Jersey) he figures it all out. This is the first book in a series of Nicky Fifth books, so I can't wait to read the rest.
Earwig and the Witch- Earwig is living in an orphanage and loving it. She has found a way to make everyone do exactly what she wants them to do! She is not at all happy when she gets adopted by a witch and a demon. They need Earwig to do the extra work around the house that they don't want to do. Needless to say, they battle it out for quite a while. Things change for the better when Earwig discovers that the cat TALKS! This is a fun book!
Tuesdays at the Castle- Loved this book. The castle is actually a character. It is alive. It makes your life easier if it likes you and it makes your life terrible if it doesn't. It is fun to see how it treats each of the different characters in this story. You can figure out the good guys and the bad guys based on how nice their room is! This story has lots of deception and betrayal, so the castle is a big help it learning who to trust!
The Secret of Shakespeare's Grave- This a great mystery that leads to an even better adventure! I wish I had a family that had such history! This is a family that has alot of secrets. Their secrets are from generation to generation as well as among the living. A very smart daughter teams up with a very smart uncle and together they believe in the treasure hunt and figure out the clues. The clues lead to a treasure that saves the family business from the bad cousin. This is the first in a series, so I can't wait to read the next book to see what new clues they discover.
The Hobbit- This is an epic adventure! There are so many characters, details and feuds to keep track of! I will never look at a little lawn gnome the same way again. This adventure lasts for a full year and the walks half way around the earth I think! I thoroughly enjoyed the story, I enjoyed that they found friends and allies in the strangest places. I was disappointed when friends turned out to be enemies. This is the kind of book you can't put down!
The Mysterious Benedict Society- Four very smart children become part of the Mysterious Benedict Society. (They name themselves). They are chosen by Mr. Benedict for their special abilities. It is not that they are all the smartest, just that they all need each other. They are the perfect team. These four children and sent undercover, on the adventure of a lifetime to save the world. Seriously! I'm not going to tell you if they do, but you should read the book. There are underground tunnels, mind reading machines, secret messages and secret doors.
The Time Machine- This is a classic story. I thought it would be more about the machine than the world he finds, but it is not. He explores the world he finds in the future and tries to figure out its secrets. It is also about the friendship he forms. I now realize it would be dangerous to travel into any new world, even if it is our own.
Funny Business- This is a Guys Read book put together by Jon Scieszka . It is a bunch of short stories put together in a book. Some of the stories are true, some are fiction, but they all are funny. This group of stories is written specifically for boys, so it is silly and gross!
Inside Out and Back Again- This is a story of a Vietnamese family that flees Siagon at the end of the Vietnam War as their country is being taken over by Communists. You feel their struggle and their sadness as their country falls, you feel their struggle and their sadness as they choose to move on and leave the country, you feel their struggle and their sadness as they come to America and settle in a land that does not understand them. This is a kind, hard working, brave family that you become attached to. You are rooting for them to succeed. America does not treat them very well at first and it is hard to watch. I highly recommend this book because it makes you think about the differences and similarities between people.
Mr. Karp's Last Glass- I have never been a collector of anything, so I liked getting into this story about the heart of a collector. I learned that you can really create a collection out of anything. Wait till you figure out what Mr. Karp collects! I would never have thought of it!
Gregor the Overlander- I totally loved the disgusting Underland full of giant cockroaches, rats, spiders and bats. The bats and cockroaches are the good guys, the spiders and rats are the bad guys. Well, not all the spiders are bad and not all the rats are bad. Come to think of it, some of the people aren't all that good. You'll just have to read it to figure it out. This is a series so I can't wait to read the rest of Gregor's adventures.
Rump- This is the crazy backstory to Rumpelstiltskin. You find out about Rump's tough life and what brings him to be in that castle, with the Miller's daughter, spinning straw into gold. Can you say "blackmail"?! Rump is just trying to earn some food for he and his sick grandmother. Rump changes from a timid little boy into a strong young man as he figures out how to control the magic.
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library- What an awesome puzzle filled adventure. The kids are locked in the town's new, modern, "Disney like" library with no way of escape. They must find clues in the library using only the library research tools to figure out the answer to the puzzle. The library will tell them exactly how to escape! Mr. Lemoncello is the Willy Wonka of librarians!
Bridge to Terabithia- I had never read this classic. Totally loved it! I loved the friendship that our characters develop and the kindness that they show each other. Life is hard and friends who understand you are special. There is a huge plot twist that left me a bit shocked, but that doesn't change how much I loved this book.
Letters to Mr. Henshaw- Leigh Botts begins writing to his favorite author at a young age. He continues to write letters to Mr. Henshaw throughout his life. We learn all about Leigh's struggles and his fears as we read the letters. Leigh struggles at school, he and his mom struggle since his dad left, he struggles making friends. Leigh is a good boy trying to figure out a tough situation. I wished I could have helped him, but he figures it all out on his own.
Jake Drake Bully Buster- Jake is bullied in daycare, preschool and even now in second grade. He is just the right size and he never tattles. It is hard to watch Jake being bullied in this story, but it is also cool to watch him figure out the bully. Once he figures out the bully, once he sees the real person behind the bully, he is in control the situation. Jake taught me an important lesson about bullies. He reminded me that everyone is a regular person deep down. Jake is cool.
The Cay- Two unlikely people become the best of friends in a difficult situation. After their ship sinks, the friends are left to survive on a deserted island. Life on the island is hard and adjusting to their new situation is hard. You won't believe how they learn to survive and prosper on the island. They are doing well until a hurricane hits the island and changes everything. I'm not telling you what happens, you have to read it!
Stone Fox- The young boy in this book takes on more responsibility than most adults. On his own, he takes care of his grandfather, runs the dying farm and figures out a way to earn the money that his family owes. He does all of this while the other boys are playing in the fields. I wondered if I could accomplish all that he accomplished. The bad news is that, even though he accomplishes his ultimate goal, there is a price to be paid and it hurts.
There's a Boy in the Girls Bathroom- As I read this book, I felt so badly for Bradley, the main character. He has no friends, he can't concentrate in class, he does no homework, he gets in trouble with the teacher and the other kids, his sister is terrible and his parents don't know how to help him. Things begin to turn around for him when the new boy Jeff becomes his friend. He also begins talking to Carla the school counselor. It reminded me how our actions towards people have a huge impact.
Three Times Lucky- What a great mystery/adventure. I love Mo's funny personality. She tells the story in her own words and her perspective made me laugh out loud. The mystery surrounds the 'Colonel' and his arrival in their town as well as his disappearance. Mo is also a mystery as she arrived in town, as a newborn, during a hurricane. It is very complicated and you have to read carefully. FUN!
Scat- Mrs. Starch, the biology teacher goes missing during a field trip. Nick and Marta, her students begin the search for her and uncover an illegal oil drilling scheme, a bunch of bad guys and eventually Mrs. Starch. This is a huge adventure through the Florida Everglades in search of an endangered panther.
Here Lies the Librarian- I have wondered what this story is about for a while, so I decided to find out what happens to the librarian. Well, some really crazy stuff happens after the librarian is found under the card catalog! Agh! Most of the story centers around a girl and her big brother in the 1910's. Their passion is cars and as it turns out, the new librarians love cars too. You have to read it to find out about the not so typical librarians.
The Boy on the Porch- Jacob is discovered on their front porch one day and their lives are forever changed. The young couple who find him have no children and have never come to love a child.... until Jacob. He changes them forever. Jacob has a secret, though. I don't want to tell you and ruin it, please read the story and learn about Jacobs secret. I have to say that the ending frustrated me. I wanted to know more about Jacob but the story doesn't give any information. Ugh!
Holes- I thought I knew what this story was about, but I didn't, I was surprised. This is a great story that connects to past events in the characters lives. Stanley Yelnats is the main character, it is Stanley spelled forwards and back. The main characters end up together as a result of some bad behavior. Their days at "camp" are difficult and repetative. It turns out, however, that he is in the right place at the right time to solve a family mystery.
Wonder- By far my favorite book of the year!!! You must read this! August, the main character has a severe physical handicap. The story is told from several points of view so you can see how everyone relates to August, and how he feels about his situation. It reminds me of a book called Rules by Cynthia Lord. That is a great one too!
The Year of Billy Miller- Billy is in second grade and this is his year. He learns a lot in the classroom and out of the classroom. Friendships change, being a brother changes, being a son changes, everything changes when you grow up and become a second grader.
Wonderstruck- This story is told with words and with pictures. You follow two separate stories that become one at the end. You follow a young boy and a young girl through their trials and experiences and in the end see how they are connected. I know the book looks big and many don't read it because it is so big. Half of the book is pictures, so you can do it! What a great story. I loved it!
Trapped on the DC Train- The step daughter of the president is almost kidnapped along with the vice president! This story has lots of mystery but also lots of clues, so if you pay close attention, maybe you can figure it out!
Sugar- This book is written to reflect the time just after the slaves were freed by Lincoln, but before they could gather the courage to break free of their plantation and explore the United States. Sugar is a 10 year old girl who works on a sugar plantation. Sugar has had a hard life but has a positive view of the world around her. This is historical fiction and will give you a very personal understanding of what it was like to be treated badly.
Little House In the Big Woods- It was so hard to live in the olden days. This book takes you through all of the jobs that had to be done during each season in order to make sure the family would survive the long, cold winters. I thought that this would be a book that was written for girls, but I was wrong. The boys will love to learn about drying animal hides and curing bacon. Seriously!
Stink; Solar System Super Hero- Stink has helped me to remember the names of the planets and their important characteristics. I also learned a bit about Pluto and the debate that goes on about its status as a planet....or not. I like that while I was having fun reading, I was learning!
Dolphins at Daybreak- This Magic Tree House Book was a great adventure for Jack and Annie at the ocean. They found exactly what they were looking for and a whole lot more. The hardest part was explaining all those wet clothes to Mom!
Harry Potter- The Prisoner of Azkuban- I love Harry Potter! Harry and his friends get into a few tight binds in this one. They also learn that things aren't always as they seem. They learn the truth about an infamous prisoner and after a long standoff must rely on him for help. I won't tell you the truth of it all, or how it works out, but I will say, hang on to your Firebolt!
Big Nate- Goes for Broke- Big Nate is very funny! I like that some of it is text and some of it is comics. P.S. 83 has to go to school at Jefferson Middle School because of a problem with the sprinkler system at P.S. 83. (Remember when we had to share a school with our Jefferson?) Jefferson is better than them at everything and they don't want to spend their days in the same school. In the end, maybe Jefferson isn't better at everything!....but you have to read to find out!
Diary of a Wimpy Kid- The Last Straw- This book was very funny! I liked it even more than the first one.
The Land of the Lawn Weenies- AGH!.. This is a book full of creepy short stories! If you like creepy stories than this is the series for you. I had no idea, so I was a bit surprised!
Edgar and Ellen Rare Beasts- These are two kids you don't want to live next to. They are not as nice as most neighbors. Edgar and Ellen are very different from you and me and it is interesting and surprising and disgusting to learn about the differences. If you see them outside, run......
Heidi Heckelbeck- In Disguise- I learned something about Heidi that I did not know from looking at the cover and I was really surprised. They say you can't judge a book by it's cover and man is that true! Heidi takes her Halloween costume a bit too far and hurts a few feelings. She does learn a good lesson though.
Dewey Decimal Rap
I know you loved watching this Dewey Decimal video in the media center! Enjoy!
GAMES
This is a fun game you can use to learn and practice how books are organized in the library. Remember: Do not give any personal information when setting up your player. Get started rearranging the books on the shelves! We will definately play this in the library! |
VIDEOS
This music video is catchy! It will remind you not to copy other peoples information! It is about copyright rules. |